Privacy policy www.finnishcottage.nl

Version 1.0
This page was last modified on February 21, 2019.

We are aware that you have confidence in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we will let you know what information we collect when you use our website.

This privacy policy applies to the services of www.finnishcottage.nl. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and sources. By using this website you agree to accept the privacy policy.

www.finnishcottage.nl respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

Use of our services
When you sign up for one of our services, we ask you to provide personal information. This data is used to perform the service. The data is stored on secure servers of www.finnishcottage.nl or that of a third party.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Address data;
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address.

Purposes
We do not collect or use information for purposes other than the purposes described in this privacy policy unless we have obtained your consent in advance.

Communication
When you send e-mail or other messages to us, we may retain those messages. Sometimes we ask you for your personal details that are relevant to the situation in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests.

Why we need data
www.finnishcottage.nl processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment (s);
  • Sending e-mail;
  • To call you if necessary to carry out our services;
  • To deliver services to you.

Cookies (mapping website visit)
www.finnishcottage.nl does not use cookies.
We do not collect data for research on our users.

Third parties
The information will not be shared with third parties. In some cases the information can be shared internally. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Changes
This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any changes and / or changes to this site may result in changes to this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.

www.finnishcottage.nl acts in accordance with the AVG (General Data Protection Regulation).
With effect from 25 May 2018, the European Privacy Act, the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG), replaces the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp).

Last Updated on 18/03/2021